Where should tax refund cases be filed? (Washington No. 100129-1)
[…] They emphasized that this statute is directive and leaves no room for discretion.

Judgment Outcome

The court ruled in favor of the defendant, Lewis County. The judgment determined that the specific statute requiring tax refund cases to be heard in the county where the tax was collected takes precedence over the general statute. As a result, the case was ordered to be transferred to the Lewis County Superior Court for further proceedings.

Wrong shot led to birth defect in Washington What happened next 👆

No. 100129-1 Applicable Statutes

RCW 84.68.050

RCW 84.68.050 is a specific statute governing the venue for property tax refund cases. It mandates that such cases “shall be brought in the superior court of the county wherein the tax was collected.” The term “shall” is crucial here, as it indicates a mandatory requirement (a legal obligation) rather than a mere suggestion.